Menu

Communication

Portuguese Golden Visa - New updates

The Portuguese government has recently added to the Portuguese emigration law new possibilities to apply for the Golden Visa. These changes will only get into force in the end of November, and the applicant, in addition to the previous possibilities, will be allowed to get the authorization to live and work in Portugal in the following conditions:

  • Capital transfer with a value equal to or above €350.000,00, (i) for the purpose to incorporate a Portuguese company with its head office in Portuguese territory, combined with the creation of five permanent jobs, or (ii) with the purpose to increase the share capital of a Portuguese company already incorporated with its head office in Portuguese territory, with the creation or maintenance of a minimum of five permanent jobs, for a minimum period of three years;

  • Capital transfer with a value equal to or above €350.000,00, for purchasing shares in investment funds or in venture capital funds geared to capitalize companies incorporated according to the Portuguese law, whose maturity at the time of that investment has to be, at least, five years and 60% of the value of the investments is made in companies with head office in Portuguese territory.

Lisbon, 31/8/2017

 

Portuguese Immigration Law - New updates

The Portuguese government has recently introduced to the Portuguese emigration law a couple of changes that will allow to any foreigner to get the authorization to legally live and work in Portugal, without the difficult and bureaucratic process to get a working and residence visa in the Portuguese Embassies or Consulates before its entry in Portuguese territory.

From now on, the foreigner only has to enter legally in Portugal, for instance, with a touristic visa, and get a job as employee or start its own business as entrepreneur or a self-employed person. 

Basically, the foreigner has two ways to get the authorization to live in Portugal: (i) working as an employee or (ii) working as entrepreneur or self-employed person.

In these two scenarios, the foreigner should fulfill the following general legal criteria:

  • absence of any fact which, if known by the competent authorities, should prevent the granting of the visa;

  • Presence in Portuguese territory;

  • possession of means of subsistence, as defined by the Portuguese law;

  • accommodation;

  • registration in the Portuguese social security, whenever applicable;

  • Absence of conviction for a crime that in Portugal is punishable with prison for more than one year;

  • Is not in the interdiction period of entry in national territory, subsequently to an Portuguese order of expulsion;

  • No indication in the Information System Schengen;

  • No indication in the Integrated Information System SEF for the purpose of non-admission.
In addition to the above mentioned general legal criteria, the foreigner that wants to live and work in Portugal as employee should also fulfill the following criteria:

  • Have an employment contract or a promise of employment contract;

  • Have already a working relationship proven by a (i) Labor Union; or (ii) a representative of the migrant communities that belongs to the Portuguese Migration Council; or (iii) by the Portuguese Authority for the Working Conditions;

  • Have entered legally in Portuguese territory;

  • Registered in the Portuguese Social Security, except in the cases the foreigner has a promise of employment contract;
And the foreigner that wants to live and work in Portugal as entrepreneur or self-employed person, in addition to the above mentioned general legal criteria, should also fulfill the following criteria:

  • Have incorporated a Portuguese company; or

  • Have registered as self-employed person in the Portuguese Tax Authority and the Portuguese Social Security;

  • be entitled to engage in a professional activity independent, when applicable;

  • Have means of subsistence, as defined in the Portuguese law.

Lisbon, 31/08/2017

 

Senior partner of DNM in the AEA - International Lawyers Network and Justinian Lawyers boards.

Paulo Neto reinforces is leadership presence in international law associations. 
Paulo Neto, senior partner of Diogo, Neto, Marques and Associados - Sociedade de Advogados RL (DNM), recently reinforced his presence in the leadership of two of the largest international associations in the area of law. Paulo Neto was re-elected to the position of Vice-President of the AEA - International Lawyers Network, the largest international association of lawyers, bringing together thousands of professionals from all over the world, and was also re-elected to the Directive Committee of Justinian Lawyers, a relevant multinational association of lawyers with presence in the main countries of the world.

The election took place at the XII Annual Congress of the AEA, in Cyprus from 26th to 28th May, and confirms Paulo Neto as the only Portuguese in the direction of these important worldwide networks of lawyers and law firms.

The election for the Justinian Lawyers Steering Committee was held at the Annual Plenary of this association held in Protaras, Cyprus, on 26 May. In addition to Paulo Neto, the Board of Directors of Justinian Lawyers include the Spaniard Pedro Béltran Gamir and the American Elliott Hahn.


ENGLISH MAGAZINE DISTINGUISHES DNM

The English digital magazine AI - ACQUISITION INTERNATIONAL elected DNM as "Best Full Service Law Firm - Portugal" in 2016, in the awards called Business Excellence Awards, awarded each year by that relevant financial and legal publication.
The Business Excellence Awards, awarded since 2010, are recognized throughout the legal sector, and annually award the lawyers and law firms that stand out for the excellence of their services provided in the various branches of law.

Communication

We aim to communicate transparently and objectively with all our employees, clients and suppliers, and with all those who want to know about the diverse areas of the law.